Projects/Utils: Difference between revisions
< Projects
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The module kdeutils is a compilation of various desktop utilities. | |||
== Resources == | |||
*[http://utils.kde.org/ Homepage of the KDE Utilities] | |||
*[mailto:[email protected] [email protected]] mailing list (for developers): [https://mail.kde.org/mailman/listinfo/kde-utils-devel subscribe], [http://lists.kde.org/?l=kde-utils-devel&r=1&w=2 archives] | |||
== Utilities == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| width="40" | [[Image:ark-logo.png|noframe|40px]] | |||
| [[Projects/Utils/Ark|Ark]] | |||
| Archiving tool | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:accessories-calculator.png|noframe|40px]] | |||
| kcalc | |||
| Scientific calculator | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:kcharselect-logo.svg|noframe|40px]] | |||
| kcharselect | |||
| Select special characters from any fonts and put them into the clipboard. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:kdf-logo.png|noframe|40px]] | |||
| kdf | |||
| Like 'df', a graphical free disk space viewer. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Kdelirc-logo.svg|noframe|40px]] | |||
| [[Projects/Utils/kdelirc|kdelirc]] | |||
| A lirc frontend for kde | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:kfloppy-logo.png|noframe|40px]] | |||
| kfloppy | |||
| Format a floppy disk with this program. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:kgpg-logo.png|noframe|40px]] | |||
| kgpg | |||
| Graphical GPG frontend. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:ktimer-logo.png|noframe|40px]] | |||
| ktimer | |||
| Execute programs after some time. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:kwalletmanager-logo.svg|noframe|40px]] | |||
| [[Projects/Utils/kwallet|kwallet]] | |||
| KDE wallet management tool | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:kwalletmanager-logo.svg|noframe|40px]] | |||
| [[Projects/Utils/ksecretsservice|ksecretsservice]] | |||
| KDE secrets management infrastructure, aiming to replace KDE wallet | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:printer-applet-logo.png|noframe|40px]] | |||
| printer-applet | |||
| A system tray utility that shows current print jobs, shows printer warnings and errors and shows when printers that have been plugged in for the first time are being auto-configured by hal-cups-utils. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:superkarama-logo.svg|noframe|40px]] | |||
| [[Projects/Utils/SuperKaramba|SuperKaramba]] | |||
| Version of Karamba with python scripting | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:sweeper-logo.png|noframe|40px]] | |||
| sweeper | |||
| Cleans unwanted traces the user leaves on the system. | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:20, 15 July 2012
The module kdeutils is a compilation of various desktop utilities.
Resources
- Homepage of the KDE Utilities
- [email protected] mailing list (for developers): subscribe, archives
Utilities
Ark | Archiving tool | |
noframe | kcalc | Scientific calculator |
kcharselect | Select special characters from any fonts and put them into the clipboard. | |
kdf | Like 'df', a graphical free disk space viewer. | |
kdelirc | A lirc frontend for kde | |
kfloppy | Format a floppy disk with this program. | |
kgpg | Graphical GPG frontend. | |
ktimer | Execute programs after some time. | |
kwallet | KDE wallet management tool | |
ksecretsservice | KDE secrets management infrastructure, aiming to replace KDE wallet | |
printer-applet | A system tray utility that shows current print jobs, shows printer warnings and errors and shows when printers that have been plugged in for the first time are being auto-configured by hal-cups-utils. | |
SuperKaramba | Version of Karamba with python scripting | |
sweeper | Cleans unwanted traces the user leaves on the system. |